Junior high student Japanese language support needed to understand social studies textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20818
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05612 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Miybe Mayumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクトPDフェロー (60823383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords年少者の日本語 / 中学社会科教科書 / 語彙 / 文法 / 教科学習支援 / 中学校社会科教科書 / 日本語教育 / 日本語を母語としない中学生 / 社会科教科書の分析 / 言語的困難点 / 日本語支援 / 年少者日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は外国籍の子どもなど日本語教育の支援を必要とする中学生が社会科教科書を読むためにどのような言語的な難しさがあるかを文法的な面を中心に研究するものである。教科書の内容は子どもたちの身近な生活を離れたより広い社会・世界のことが扱われ,その内容が書きことばの日本語で述べられる。そのため,教科書の日本語は彼らの初期日本語指導で学ぶ日常会話中心の日本語とは大きく異なる。本研究は日本語支援を必要とする中学生が教科内容を学習していくことを支援する日本語教材作成ための基礎的な研究となるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the Japanese linguistic difficulties faced by junior high school student when seeking to understand their social studies textbook, from which they learn geography, history and civics. To investigate the lexicon and grammar in these texts, the information in the textbooks was first converted into texts and then entered into ChaMame, a morphological analysis support software designed to support Japanese linguistic studies. In particular, an examination was conducted on the kinds of predicates used in the text, and an analysis conducted on the relationships between these predicates and the narrative methods found in the texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科教科書の日本語の難しさについて,先行研究ではどのような語彙があるのかという語彙面に関する研究が多いが,本研究で日本語支援を必要とする中学生という視点からどのように用いられているのかという文法面からも分析を行った。
述語の分析から,述語に用いられる語彙の偏りや形,そしてどのような記述の仕方をするかということがわかり,社会科教科書を読むための日本語の支援や教材作成のための基礎資料となると考える。