Project/Area Number |
19K20819
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05613 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Yoko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 特任助教 (10415614)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コーパス / 新聞 / 近代語 / 言語変化 / 表記 / 文体 / Unicode変体仮名 / ルビ / コーパス構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,明治・大正時代の新聞を対象とした調査により,日本語の文体・語彙・文字表記が,メディアの発達や読者層の変化,社会変化などの社会的・時代的背景とどのように関わりながら変化したかを明らかにすることを通して,言語変化のメカニズムの解明を目指すものである。 具体的に以下3つの課題に取り組む。 (1)明治・大正時代の『読売新聞』を対象としたコーパス(言語データベース)を構築する。 (2)これを用いた言語分析により,新聞の文体・語彙・文字表記の実態とその変化を明らかにする。 (3)新聞の形式(判型,頁数,段組,面・欄割等)や受容の実態,社会的背景(教育や言語政策等)の変化と,言語変化との相関を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the actual situation of language usage changed in the modern times (Meiji and Taisho era) when society and language changed drastically. I constructed a corpus of modern newspapers and conducted linguistic analysis based on it. As a result of quantitative analysis of notations and styles using the constructed corpus, I clarified the actual conditions and changes in the use of Hentaigana in letterpress printing. In addition, the changes in the form of newspapers, the weight of contents, and the style were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近代の新聞コーパスの構築を主眼とした。これまで利用できなかった形態論情報付き新聞コーパスの完成によりメディアやジャンルを考慮した近代語研究の精緻化が可能となった。 また、このコーパスでは、近代の活版印刷で多く用いられていた変体仮名に対して、Unicode変体仮名(文字コードの国際規格Unicodeに収録された変体仮名)に対応づけるためのコーディングを行っている。これにより、近代の出版物における変体仮名の使用実態を計量的に調査・分析することが可能となった。