A Basic Study on Cooperative Democracy in the early postwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20820
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05614 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Shinji  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50826899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協同民主主義 / 国体 / 憲法 / 天皇 / 非武装中立 / 立憲主義 / 日本国憲法 / 象徴天皇 / 大東亜共栄圏
Outline of Research at the Start
戦争末期に陸相・首相秘書官として終戦工作に従事し、戦後は復員省にて戦犯裁判業務に従事した陸軍大佐松谷誠。松谷は自らの業務に資するために政治学者・矢部貞治らに協力を仰ぎブレーングループ(松谷グループ)を組織した。松谷グループは1946年1月の時点ですでに、日本国憲法の三大原理を網羅する民主的な国家再建構想を立てていた。この構想を支えていたのが、今は衰退し忘却された協同民主主義という思想である。本研究は、戦前・戦中との連続性に着目しながら、松谷グループの国家再建構想を検討することによって、自発的に日本国憲法に連なる構想をもちえた協同民主主義がその後どのような軌跡を辿ったのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperative democracy, which had a certain political influence in the early postwar period, was a continuation of corporatism and the "Greater East Asian Co-Prosperity Sphere" theory. However, the flaw was corrected after self-criticism during the wartime period. It already had the three main principles of the Constitution of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後民主主義・日本国憲法は、戦前・戦中の総力戦体制・対外膨張を正当化した協同主義・「大東亜共栄圏」論を否定し、大正デモクラシーの潮流が復活することによって成立したと解されてきた。しかし、本研究では、むしろ協同主義・「大東亜共栄圏」論の枠組を基本的には維持しながら戦中期の自己批判によって再編した政府寄りの革新派たちの協同民主主義論が、日本国憲法の三大原理を先取りする憲法構想を準備していたことを明らかにした。