Project/Area Number |
19K20821
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05615 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Minami 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 特任研究員 (70824324)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 近世大名家 / 官位昇進 / 毛利家 / 家臣団統制 / 萩藩 / 昇進運動 / 山口県文書館 / 官位 / 大名家 / 御家 / 家臣団 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は18世紀末以降に展開された大名家による官位上昇運動という場面に着目し、官位の昇進という出来事が大名・家臣、他大名家との関係性のなかでどのように評価されていったのか明らかにすることを目的とする。この目的達成のため、本研究では官位獲得という出来事がどういった意味を持つものとして受け止められていったのか、大名・家中双方が作成した史料を用い、その内容を比較検討することを通して、大名・家臣双方の視点からの分析を行う。 これらの分析を通して、近世後期から幕末期にかけて社会変容に伴う「御家」という近世的秩序の歴史的展開を展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the "Keiji" in the modern daimyo' family, especially the scene of status ranking promotion the lord's office, and clarified the significance of the "Oie" as a whole including the vassals.In the begining of the 19th cuntury, the order of the daimyo bureaucracy was greatly disturbed in the marriage policy of the Shogunate. Based on this, this study pointed out the existence of negative views by the vassals regarding promotion through such relationships. After that, by analyzing the contents of the rituals regarding promotion, it was revealed that the daimyo family made the impression that promotion of the government office was a commemoration for the entire joint generation, and that the existence of efforts through relations to realize promotion was eliminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世大名家では、官位昇進や大名婚姻等、大名自身をめぐる「慶事」が家臣団も含めた共同体のなかでどういった意味を持ちうるのかという点が長く議論されてきた。本研究はこうした議論を踏まえた上で、大名自身の「慶事」が家臣団内部でどのように共有されていくのか、また共有されない情報があるとすれば、それはどういった種類のものであったのかという観点から大名の官位昇進をめぐる一連の動向を再検討した。 この点について解明するということは、「慶事」の意義を共有する回路を具体的に明らかにするとともに、「慶事」の意義を付与するという行為自体の有する政治性への着目の必要性を提示するものであると言える。