The Relationship Between the Temple Society and the Noble and Warrior Societies in Medieval Japan Based on the Inheritance: With the Focus on Fuhojo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20826
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05620 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Ochanomizu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Masako  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (90829326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords相続 / 日本中世史 / 付法状 / 処分状 / 寺院・公家・武家社会 / 醍醐寺 / 法流・院家 / 比較研究 / 比較 / 継承 / 法流 / 院家
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は寺院社会の独自性の解明と、公家・武家社会との関係性の追究を通して、日本中世における寺院社会の位置づけに再検討を加えるものである。
はじめに、日本中世の寺院社会における法流と院家の相続を詳細にたどることによって、寺院社会の特質を捉える。次にそこで詳らかになった寺院社会の独自性を基に、寺院社会と公家・武家社会との関係性を探る。ここでは寺院社会と公家・武家社会の相続の比較、および寺院社会の相続時にみられる世俗権力からの安堵に焦点を当てるという、ふたつの観点からの検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified two points. The first is the qualities of the temple society in medieval Japan, which formed the quasi-family organization. This was discovered by tracing in detail the inheritance of Horyu and Inge. The second is the relationship between the temple society and the noble and warrior societies. Through a comparison of the documents used for inheritance, I investigated the influence of the societies on each other.
I also tried interdisciplinary research on the theme of inheritance, and built a research network with researchers in other fields by organizing study groups and symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は寺院社会の独自性の解明と、寺院社会と公家・武家社会との関係性の追究を通して、日本中世における寺院社会の特質に再検討を加えるものである。
本研究の達成を通して、これまで公家・武家社会との共通点に注目が集まってきた寺院社会の独自性が解明され、寺院社会の位置づけに再検討を促す契機となることが期待される。さらには寺院社会の疑似的「家」の在り方の追究は、寺院社会のみに留まらず、芸能集団のごとき血縁に基づかない社会的集団の相続の様相を詳らかにする上でも有益と推察される。この点に関しては史学に加え隣接諸学との協同により、現代社会が抱える、多様化する家族の諸問題にもアプローチし得るものと考えられる。