Trilateral Relationships among Japan, Korea and China in 17th-19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20827
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05621 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHENG YONGCHAO  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(文), 特任助教 (80823103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東アジア国際秩序 / 三国関係史 / 対馬 / 朝鮮 / 日明交渉 / 宗家文書 / 壬辰戦争 / 日朝貿易回復 / 情報 / 中国政治変動 / 太平天国 / 対馬藩 / 日明通交交渉 / 善隣通書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、17-19 世紀国家間の正式な外交のない日本・中国の間における朝鮮王朝の介した間接的な政治繋がりに着目し、その繋がりを具体的に実証し、グローバル・ヒストリーの手法を用いて東アジア国際関係史の再構築を目指す。日朝関係と中朝関係という複数の二国間関係を積み重ねるのではなく、日朝中の三国間関係を同時に取り扱うことにチャレンジする。本研究は従来日本 で行われてきた対外関係史研究では見えなかった日朝中の絡まり合った多様な関係の解明が、 朝鮮を媒介項とする日中関係史という新たな歴史像の構築を介して果たされるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From my empirical analysis, I demonstrate that placing Joseon Korea as a mediator between Tokugawa Japan and Ming-Qing China, who had not established formal diplomatic relation in the 17th~19th centuries, allowed China and Japan to have mediated political connections. To truly understand the trilateral relationship is not to build up bilateral relations between any of the two, even in a detail-oriented way. By sleight of hand, Joseon Korea benefited from being the mediating state, manipulating diplomatic relations between Japan and Qing China to its own ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで既存の日本の対外関係史で見えてこない日朝中の絡まり合った多様な関係を解明した。朝鮮によって媒介された日中関係史という新たな歴史像を提示し、近世日中関係を再考する契機となっている。これらの研究成果によって、近世対外関係史研究の再考を呼ぶかけ、学界の注意を喚起している。近世対外関係史の研究分野において、二国間関係史を超えて研究を進めることの重要性を説く機会となった。また、本研究はグローバル・ヒストリー手法での東アジア史再構築に新しい議論を提供した。