Hiranogo-cho Reforms and Lordship Rule in the Tempo - Ansei Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20828
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05622 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsuhiro  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命助教 (10824518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畿内在郷町 / 平野郷町 / 譜代藩政 / 古河藩 / 陣屋 / 添知 / 地域歴史資料 / 地域歴史遺産 / 在郷町 / 惣会所 / 大坂周辺地域 / 陣屋元 / 調達銀 / 天保上知令 / 被災資料 / 大坂城代 / 天保期 / 上知令 / 地域史 / 安政期 / 郷町改革 / 藩政 / 碑文史料 / 浄瑠璃作品
Outline of Research at the Start
畿内・近国地域はその経済的先進性に加えて、大藩が広大な所領を支配することがない「非領国」として早くから研究者の関心を集め、幅広い研究が蓄積されている。一方、当該地域にあって全国市場である大坂を取り囲む形で存在した在郷町については、自治性を喪失していくと結論づけられた近世前期より以降の運営実態に関する研究が乏しい。そこで、本研究では畿内・近国地域の代表的な在郷町である平野郷町を「陣屋元の在郷町」という分析視角から検討する。そして、天保~安政期(1830~60 年)における郷町改革を素材に、領主支配と郷町運営の関係に着目して裁判権や行政権を分析し、近世後期における在郷町運営の質的変容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important results from this research project include two papers, "The Osaka-dume Family of the Koga Domain and the Oshio Incident" ("Oshio Kenkyu," No. 84, February 2021) and "An Activity of "Jinyamoto-Zaigo-cho" and Fudai's Feudal Affairs from the Mid to Late Edo Period: A Case of Hiranogo-cho in the Koga Estate, Settsu Province" ( Historia, No. 289, December 2021). These papers discuss the historical position of Hiranogo-cho, Sumiyoshi-gun, Settsu Province, which was ruled by the Doi clan of the Koga domain in Shimousa Province in the mid-to-late modern period, mainly during the Tempo - Ansei period (1830-60).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで研究が十分に蓄積されていなかった近世中後期の畿内在郷町について、自治的運営と領主支配の関わりから検討を加えたことにある。天保期には古河藩主が大坂城代に就任し、藩士を伴い在坂する。これに際して、安永9~天明元年(1780~81)に古河藩の陣屋が平野郷町に開設されて「陣屋元在郷町」となり、領主と郷町の関係が緊密化したことが大きく貢献した。かかる条件に規定されつつ、平野郷町の自治的運営は他面において矛盾を深め、安政期には大規模な郷町改革が実行される。加えて以上の研究を市民との協働による地域歴史遺産の掘り起こしとともに遂行したことは、本研究の社会的意義と自己評価できる。