Regional comparative study of the local administrative system in France at the turn of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20829
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05623 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Shota  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (50824166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス革命 / ナポレオン / 地方行政 / 選挙 / 地域比較 / 近代フランス史 / フランス近代史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、18-19世紀転換期フランスにおける地方行政システムの再編とその実質的な機能に関する地域間比較研究を行う。身分制社会からフランス革命による封建的特権の廃止を経て、法の前の平等な社会が形成される中で、フランスの行政システムには大きな変化が生じた。地域の特権団体としての州が廃止され、全土に同心円状に広がる画一的な行政区画が設置されたのである。では、そのような州の廃止はどのように行われ、どのような理論に基づき新たな行政区画が設置されたのか。また、新たな行政区画である県、郡、小郡、市町村に設置される諸機関はどのような役割を果たしたのか。これらの問題を明らかにすることが本研究の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected the archives in the French National Archives in Paris and in the Gard Prefectural Archives. Specifically, they are the local electoral archives, the minutes of local councils and the liste of local civil servants. Based on the collected archives, I conducted a prosopographical study on the members of local councils during the Napoleonic period. As a result, it has turned out that the local councils already had a certain level of regional representation during the Consulate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナポレオン時代ガール県の県会と郡会の会議員のプロソポグラフィー研究をおこない、彼らの社会経済的性格と地域代表性について検討し、統領政府期にはすでに県会と郡会が一定の地域代表性を備えた「地方議会」の実質を備えるものであったことが明らかになった。また、県会議事録の分析により、県会が郡会における重要な討議を経て会議を運営していたことが明らかとなった。これまで同時代の県会と郡会の関係についてはよく知られてこなかったが、以上の成果により、新たな知見がもたらされた。