A Study on representation of Japanese Royal family in post-war local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20830
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05624 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Ashikaga University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Kennosuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00825549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天皇 / 皇族 / 皇室 / 地域社会 / 戦後 / 島嶼部 / ナショナリズム / 表象 / 戦後社会 / 天皇(制) / 宗教 / メディア / 改元 / 怪異 / 国民国家
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後の地域社会を中心として、天皇・皇族・皇室がどのように描かれ、どのように人びとに受け入れられえていたのか、地域に残された資料から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied the image of the royal family in the post-war community.Specifically, I analyzed how the royal family was represented in the postwar media and official documents, and considered what the postwar empire system was.As a result, I collected and analyzed the prewar and modern royal families.
As research results, I presented 1 book, 1 book article, 1 journal article, 4 oral reports, and 2 others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天皇と天皇制は近代日本を考える上で不可避のテーマであり、それは令和改元前後の状況をみてもわかるように現代社会を考える上で未だに意義を有する。だが天皇については資料的な制約も多いため、本研究では天皇の血族である皇族に注目し、またメディアの発達した近代以降という文脈を重視して特に皇族のメディア表象を分析対象とした。これによって、メディア社会の中の天皇制についてその性格の一端を明らかにすることができた。