Reconstruction of political history in the Kamakura period by information analysis of "Azumakagami"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20831
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05625 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideki  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70821990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吾妻鏡 / 鎌倉幕府 / 鎌倉時代
Outline of Research at the Start
鎌倉幕府の歴史書『吾妻鏡』は、日本中世史研究の最重要史料とされながらも、その研究は遅れていおり、原史料探求の方法さえも確立していない。信憑性の高い原史料に基づく記事と編者によって創作された記事が混在したまま、鎌倉時代政治史の基本史料として質の低い活字本に依拠して使われているのが現状である。
本研究は、『吾妻鏡』各記事の情報毎に原史料の分析を行い、『吾妻鏡』原史料探求の方法を確立させる。その情報分析の成果に基づき、編者の創作部分を排除して、質の高い情報のみに基づいて政治的事件の推移を復元し、北条氏による他氏排斥・将軍追放という単純な図式で捉えられてきた鎌倉時代政治史を再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 1188~1203 of "Azuma Kagami", I Created the editorial text based by Kikkawa version, and matched with many version.
Analyzing the document use article of Records Regarding Shogun Fujiwara no Yoritsune, it was clarified that "Azuma Kagami" made the document into an article according to a certain format. In addition, an analysis of the original historical records of The Kajiwara Kagetoki's case and the Hiki Yoshikazu's case was carried out. While the former has credibility, the latter revealed that the article lacked credibility because it contained many decorative expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎌倉時代の最重要史料である『吾妻鏡』について、最善本である吉川本を底本に、新発見の仮名本を含む諸本で校合して作成した校訂本文は、今後の鎌倉時代史研究の基礎となる研究資源である。
また、頼経将軍記を例に原史料としての文書利用について分析し、『吾妻鏡』の編纂方法、原史料利用方法の一端を明らかにした。さらに記事の情報源や原史料を想定しながら、『吾妻鏡』記事の性格を検討することで、新しい『吾妻鏡』の史料批判の方法を提示することができた。