The meaning of `public' in colonial development: Taiwan's water resources infrastructures under the Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20832
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05626 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2019)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Misato  立教大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70785550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台湾 / 水資源 / 植民地 / 河川 / 水利 / インフラストラクチュア / 公共財 / 近代 / 台湾史 / 社会資本 / 港湾 / 近代史
Outline of Research at the Start
旧植民地地域のなかには、植民地時代に整備されたインフラ設備を脱植民地化後も使い続けていることがあるが、その歴史認識は錯綜状況にある。植民地のインフラ設備はその「公共」の内容にいくつもの留保がつけられた。これに対し、被支配民族側もインフラ設備を自分たちのものにすべく訴え、動いた形跡がある。本研究は申請者のこれまでの研究で用いていた「植民地的開発」という概念を発展させ、植民地のインフラ設備の整備において植民地的特質がどのように現れるのか、植民地台湾の港湾・河川整備の事例において明らかにする。その際、インフラ設備をめぐる植民地権力と被支配民族の多様な応答・応酬を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the meaning of `public’ in colonial development by considering the case of Taiwan’s water resources infrastructures during the Japanese colonial period. Although these infrastructures generally became public assets, colonial Taiwan perceived the notion of `public’ as an imposition. In fact, the Taiwanese wished for water resources infrastructures to not be labelled as public. To determine why such controversy arose, the current study analyses the arguments of `public’ or `private’ water during the colonial period. By relying on trial and government documents, articles and newspapers of the time, it reveals that the Taiwanese appealed for water resources to be regarded as `private'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は水資源開発史と植民地史に新たな知見をもたらすことにある。水資源開発は水運、治水、水利、水道など別々に議論されることが多いが、本研究はそれらを総合的に捉える重要性を示した。植民地史においては「公水」・「私水」という概念の議論を分析することで、民族間の水文化の違いと植民地支配の矛盾の絡み合いを明確に示すことができた。
本研究の社会的意義は、旧植民地と宗主国とも重なる現代の各国間の開発援助・技術移転におけるよりよい関係構築に寄与する点にある。というのも、本研究が明らかにした問題は、現代の開発援助・技術移転においても生じる可能性が充分にあり、それらの問題解決に資するものだからである。