Project/Area Number |
19K20834
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05628 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宮殿 / オスマン朝 / 儀礼 / 宮廷 / 宮廷儀礼 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は15~16世紀オスマン朝の宮廷儀礼分析を目的とする。建築史および美術史の手法を援用し、複合的に儀礼を復元する点に本研究の学術的独自性がある。宮殿の建築空間や儀礼の細密画における描写を詳細に分析し、断片的な文献史料の記述とあわせて、儀礼の復元に努める。宮廷儀礼の具体的な内容からはスルタンと廷臣との関係や宮廷組織の構造を読み取ることができる。また分析で得られた成果は周辺地域や他時代の宮殿儀礼と比較検討することによって、人類史上の権力のありようや支配体系といった問題を読み解く手がかりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to analyze the Ottoman court ceremonials in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. In order to reconstruct the ceremonials, the author employed the methodologies of architectural history and art history alongside the historical approach to written documents. Here, palatial architecture and ceremonials took place there are examined in terms of spatial composition through the Ottoman miniature paintings and several fragmentary descriptions. The visual documents indicate the existence of a certain spatial hierarchy during the sultanic reception at the court. The Ottoman venue of the reception from the fifteenth century was a ceremonial courtyard in the royal palace, as opposed to the distribution of minor scale ceremonial belvederes in the pre-Ottoman Anatolia whose debilitating dynasties could not construct a dimensional royal abode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古今東西の宮殿は王朝にとっての最大の統治装置であり、秩序を可視化する宮殿での宮廷儀礼は政治の舞台となる。オスマン朝でも即位儀礼からはじまり、定例の閣議や君主拝謁に至るまで、主要な儀礼は帝都イスタンブルにあるトプカプ宮殿で開催された。儀礼を分析することで、政治の観点からは当時の宮廷組織や意思決定過程を解き明かすことが可能であるし、服装や食事など文化史の知見も得ることができる。また前近代を代表する王朝のひとつであるオスマン朝の宮廷儀礼を研究することにより、世界各国の王朝における儀礼との比較検討への道も開かれるはずである。