An Examination of Common Views on China (or Sentiments toward China) in Japan during the Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20835
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05629 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA YASUYUKI  同朋大学, 文学部, 講師(移行) (40827482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国観 / 中国認識 / 昭和 / 日中関係 / メディア / 少年雑誌 / 映画雑誌 / 教育 / キネマ旬報 / 映画 / 少年倶楽部 / キング / 雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
昭和期日本における民衆の中国観を、当時のメディア史料(映画雑誌、教育雑誌、総合雑誌、少年雑誌)などを素材に、感情レベルで分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined how China was viewed in Japan during the Showa period, using the contemporary media of the time. The media used were mainly juvenile magazines (Shōnen Club), movie magazines (Kinema Junpo), elementary school textbooks (Discipline, Japanese Language, Geography, and History), and education magazines (Kyoiku Jiron). Highlighting and examining the discourses on China from the media mentioned above, how China was being talked about and taught have been clarified.
An extensive study of the major media articles in Japan during the Showa period has been able to show the prevailing view of China at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のより良い日中関係を模索していく中で、日本と中国に関する歴史を正しく理解することは必須である。その日中関係史を繙く際、大きな焦点となるのが日本人の中国観である。
現在の日本人の中国観については、世論調査から「好き・嫌い」「親しみがある・ない」といった感情レベルの中国観を数値として簡単に把握することができるが、戦前(昭和期)においてはそれが容易ではない。本研究の意義は、戦前(昭和期日本)における一般的な中国観の実証的把握を行ったことにある。