A Study of Cultural Social Groups in Preference for Terms in the Epitaph of the Northern Dynasty of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20836
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05630 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Seiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80650647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北魏 / 石刻史料 / テキストマイニング / 墓誌 / 北朝 / 北魏墓誌 / 石刻資料 / 魏晋南北朝 / 魏晋南北朝史 / 墓誌銘 / 中国史 / 古代史 / 石刻 / 社会集団
Outline of Research at the Start
中国・北朝期(4~6世紀)の新しい出土史料である墓誌を使用し、墓誌銘の中で用いられる用語を分析することにより、文化や流行を生み出す社会集団を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the period of Northern Dynasty of China (4 - 6 century), the unearthed historical materials called epitaph increased after the transfer of the capital to Luoyang (End of the 5th century) by the sixth emperor of the Northern Wei Dynasty, Emperor Xiaowen. Previous studies focused on the analysis of official histories in epitaphs and matrimonial relations. In this study, however, we analyzed the words used in the literary rhetoric part of the metrical form called meiji to restore the social groups that produced culture and fashion.
I analyzed terms in the epitaph of Northern Wei using text mining and found correlations between more than 10,000 words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国・北朝期(4-6世紀)の歴史研究を行う際には正史など編纂史料がテクストとして最も充実しているが、近年、墓誌という出土史料の発見が相次ぎ、研究が活発化している。しかし、大半は編纂史料の情報を補助的に追加・訂正する利用方法、あるいは家系図の復元や整理に止まっている。本研究はその限界を乗り越え、政治的集団とは異なった文化的集団を明らかにしようとするものである。