Earthquakes and the Durability of Pyramids in Ancient Mexico: Examining the Strength of Construction Materials and Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20837
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05631 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Lopez Julieta  京都外国語大学, 京都外国語大学ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (80830067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメソアメリカ / 世界観 / ピラミッド / 耐震性 / 耐久性 / トラランカレカ / 考古科学分析 / 建築資材 / イデオロギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ピラミッド型モニュメント建造物に利用されたアドベの成分組成を理解し、建造物の設計には耐久性ならびに耐震性という側面が考慮されていたことを検証する。現在までメキシコ中央高原におけるピラミッド型建造物の巨大化は、政治・経済発展に支えられた大量の労働力と建築材の獲得が要因となり、達成可能になったとの考えが主流であった。しかし、この解釈は一般論であり、学術的に考察され導き出されたものであるとは言い難い。研究代表者は、アドベの耐久性を求めた技術開発や、これを基に構成された内部構造の設計改良という試行錯誤の結果であるとの仮説を立て研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, the previous studies about adobes had not focused on their chemical composition but on the difference in production and shape. However, the analysis of this project has allowed us to divide into at least three groups: it is considered that these can be similarly grouped according to strength and durability. Moreover, until today the bricks thought to be manufactured from the colonial era, it began in Tlalancaleca around 100 AD. This is the first report in the Mesoamerican studies. On the other hand, it was found that the coating technics were also developed to make it easier to draw murals on the pyramid. In addition, it was revealed that improvements in architectural design and building materials were associated with the eruption of the Popocatepetl volcano, leading to architectural innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで建築資材に関する研究は、これらを基に建造されたピラミッドの耐震性や耐久性を考慮してこなかった。本課題研究により、古代人はアドベの強度や外壁への塗装の効果性を考慮し改良を行っていたことが判明した。本課題研究で提示した方法論やデータは、今後この方面の研究の指標になると考えられる。一方、この改良は、火山による噴火と大きく関連していたという具体的な仮説を提示するに至った。これは、研究開始時に提示していた「建築資材や設計の改良はイデオロギーに関連する」との考えを補強するため、重要な知見を提供できたと考える。