Research on relationships between the Japanese archipelago and surrounding areas in the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20838
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05632 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNOE KAZUTOMO  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10824568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文文化 / 日本列島 / 朝鮮半島 / 極東ロシア / けつ状耳飾 / 擦切石斧 / 結合式釣針 / 九州と朝鮮半島 / 北海道と極東ロシア / 九州系縄文土器 / ケツ状耳飾 / 対馬海峡西水道 / 縄文時代 / 周辺地域 / 関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の新石器文化のなかでも、遺跡の数と規模、遺物の量と種類と造形性において傑出した日本列島の縄文文化(約15,000~2,700年前)。その系譜や本質を考古学的に探ることを主題とする。
具体的な方法としては、日本列島に近接する朝鮮半島と極東ロシア、特に九州と朝鮮半島、及び北日本と極東ロシアとの間に存在する外見的に類似する遺物について、これまで検討が不十分であった年代的同時性や製作技術的な類似性の有無を追究して、両者の関係性の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have visited Korea and Sakhalin to clarify the relationship between the Japanese archipelago and its surrounding areas during the Jomon period, especially the Korean Peninsula and the Russian Far East. Then, we investigated the ring-shaped earrings made of stone, the frayed and cut axes, and the combined hooks, which are considered to be related to the Jomon culture. As a result, a certain degree of relationship was confirmed for the ring-shaped earrings made of stone, but the route was unknown. Also, no relationship could be confirmed between the frayed and cut axes and the combined hook. As a result, it became clear that the Jomon culture of the Japanese archipelago had very little relation to the surrounding areas and basically developed independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に日本文化の源流は、朝鮮半島から稲作農耕文化がもたらされた弥生時代からとされている。しかし、そのベースとなったのは弥生時代以前から存在した縄文文化である。そこで縄文時代の実情(ここでは日本列島とその周辺地域との関係性)を探ることにより、弥生時代に稲作農耕文化がもたらされた歴史的・文化的背景を明らかにして、現代社会がどのように形成されてきたかを考える機会とする。