A study on changes in the horse ornament system during the establishment of the ancient nation from the viewpoint of set theory and production distribution theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20839
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05633 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kentaro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (90526146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords馬具 / 馬装 / セット / 生産・流通 / 金工 / 古墳時代 / 古代 / 生産 / 流通
Outline of Research at the Start
古代国家成立期の7世紀後半の倭の馬具については不明な点が多い。本研究では基礎的な資料集成をおこない、どのようなセットで馬装を構成していたのかを明らかにする。さらにこのセット論の視点を踏まえて、彫金などの金工技術や有機質構造に注目し、どのように当該期の馬具の生産と流通がおこなわれていたのかを明らかにする。
これまで7世紀を代表する毛彫馬具の一部については、文様の共通性から百済との関係が指摘されてきたが、セットを構成する馬具をみてみると、セットとして百済に系譜がたどれるとは言い切れない。申請者がこれまで進めてきた7世紀以前の馬具研究を基礎として、これらの系譜についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on harnesses between the Kofun period and ancient times had not been sufficiently advanced. In this study, I specifically studied harnesses with gold and bronze and their sets at that time.
I tried to classify the so-called "hair carving harness" with barbed petal-shaped pendants and the decorative metal fittings that form a set with them not by the pattern but by the production technique based on the observations of the materials. This made it possible to position the change in the decorative harness itself in the change in the production system of ancient metalwork products from the Kofun period. It has been said that the various decorative harnesses of the Kofun period changed to a uniform and single style in the first half of the 7th century. However, this study with the observational analysis and classification of materials showed that it is difficult to interpret the change in the horse ornament system from such a simple point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、馬具を一つの材料として古墳時代から古代における金工生産をはじめとする手工業生産の変化を見通す視点が開かれた。従来から馬具工人と造寺造仏にかかわる工人との関係については見通し的に示されてきたが、より資料に根ざして、当該期の手工業生産における馬具生産の位置づけを考えることが可能となった。
また、研究代表者が古墳時代の馬具研究についてこれまでおこなってきた、新しい見方による馬具の分類編年研究、セットという視点の研究が当該期の馬具の理解においても有効であることを示した。