Acceptance and diversion of traditional culture promotion policy : an anthropological study of textile revitalization of indigenous Taiwanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20840
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05634 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamoto Haruna  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 博士研究員 (20823800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先住民 / 台湾原住民族 / 工芸 / 芸術 / 文化振興策 / 文化遺産 / 技術実践 / クラフトの人類学 / 工芸・芸術 / 文化人類学 / 織物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、台湾における先住民(台湾原住民族)の手工芸制作と、近年の政府による伝統文化振興策との関わりを取り上げ、ユネスコや先進諸外国から導入された伝統文化に関する理念や制度が、先住民の人々の技術的実践を通じていかに受容され、また流用されるのかを民族誌的に明らかにする。それによって、先住民の技術的実践と西洋近代的制度との複雑な関係性を、モノの制作や利用の場に即して理解する新たな視点の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how Austronesian-speaking indigenous peoples of Taiwan are involved in recent government's measures to promote traditional culture through handicrafts. In particular, it will explore the way in which the concepts and systems of protection of traditional culture introduced by international organizations and foreign countries are accepted and utilized by indigenous people in the process of production and distribution of the handicrafts.
The field research conducted during the study period revealed the existence of unexpected and unique developments of the policy, produced through the process of spreading such measures to the region: management strategies targeting local markets and the activation of everyday ties between indigenous peoples and Han Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、モノの制作・利用を通じた先住民と文化振興策との関わりに焦点を当てることで、土着技術の記録を行ってきた物質文化研究と、先住民をとりまく政治的文脈を扱う先住民研究の二つの視座を架橋するという学術的意義を有する。また本研究は、先住民の伝統文化の保護と発展という国際的課題に対し、台湾という身近な地域がどのような成果と課題を有しているのか、実証的な知見を提供する。これは多文化の共生のためのルールづくりの過程にある、今日の日本社会にも有益な知見をもたらすものである。