| Project/Area Number |
19K20841
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05635 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019) University of Tsukuba (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Kaoru 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90824350)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 俄 / 民俗芸能 / 継承 / 地域変容 / 地域社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、俄(にわか)という民俗芸能を対象とし、少子高齢化や過疎化の影響によって民俗芸能の担い手が減少しているという現代的状況において、民俗芸能がいかに継承されているのかを動態的に明らかにすることである。 本研究では、具体的に民俗芸能を支える演者や担い手、コミュニティに焦点をあて、参与観察によって収集した一次資料をもとに民俗学的手法から分析する。これにより、文化財の資源化といった政策的な議論では捨象されてしまう、民俗芸能の上演における多様な立場性の人びとの関係性や、継承過程の不安定さについても描き出せる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I examined how local people carry on their folk performing arts in the face of declining birthrate and aging population in contemporary Japan. I conducted my field research in Takamori town, Kumamoto prefecture. The town is famous for the folk performing art called as "Niwaka," which has recently been registered as a cultural property. My research suggested that local people were trying to maintain and recreate Niwaka practice through their participations free from the conventional role structure while the number of young actors was decreasing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、現代の少子高齢化や過疎化といった社会問題に対する地域社会の対応について考察するものであり、広く社会に有益な資料と知見をもたらすものである。とくに、近年は民俗芸能を文化財として保存、活用する動きが活発化する一方で、地域においては担い手の確保に苦慮するというジレンマを地域社会が抱えている今日的状況もある。こうした社会的背景も踏まえ、民俗芸能の継承過程について微細に分析する必要性を認識した。