Effects of climate and geomorphological changes on the formation and development of mountain wetlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20842
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05636 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Natsuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40823381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords涵養水 / 土壌水分 / 湿地形成年代 / 気候変動 / 地形変化 / 大規模地すべり地 / 地すべり性湿地 / 第四紀火山 / 山岳湿地 / 気候 / 地形分類 / 地すべり / 湿地 / 山岳地域
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の山岳地域には多数の湿地が存在し,山岳地域の生物多様性に貢献している.湿地の成因は様々であり,気候や地形など外的変化による影響の受け方がそれぞれで異なると考えられる.本研究では,特に多様な成因の湿地が共存する奥羽山脈の第四紀火山を対象に,湿地周辺の地形・気候・水文環境を含む自然環境を包括的に検討,湿地の動態を明らかにする.特に,主な湿地の形成場所である火山原面と地すべり地形に着目し,空中写真判読およびGIS 解析によって湿地の分布特性を解明するとともに,湿地堆積物を用いて湿地の発達過程を復元して,地形変化および気候変動との関係を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mountain wetlands in the Hachimantai volcanic area were classified into three types: snow patch type wetlands, local flat-inflow type wetlands, and landslide wetlands, then the soil moisture variation throughout the year were clarified by observation, and the relationship between development processes of wetlands and climate change were examined from sediment analysis. The snow patch type wetlands are recharged mainly by meteoric water, and the supply of snowmelt water, which continues until mid-June, played an important role in maintaining wetlands. Formation of the wetlands was affected by centennial-to-millennial scale climate change. The other two are recharged by groundwater in addition to meteoric water, and they survived for a longer period than the snow patch type. In particular, development processes and rates of landslide wetlands varied among the wetlands within the same large-scale landslide, controlled by local topographical stability after the initial landslide activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山岳湿地の存在は山岳地域の生物多様性に貢献し,生態学的に価値が高いことが認識されつつある.さらに,近年の気候変動が山岳環境に与える影響が懸念され,脆弱性が高いとされる山岳湿地が,過去の気候変動に対してどのように応答してきたかを明らかにし,湿地動態の将来予測をおこなうことは喫緊の課題である.本研究は,八幡平火山地域の山岳湿地を対象に,湿地周辺の地形,気候,水文環境を含む一つの系で自然環境を包括的に捉えて,湿地の外的変化への応答性を評価した.気候変動による生態系への影響を検討するための基礎情報を与える研究である.