Detecting factors of indigenous customs inherited under rapid economic development in rural-mountainous region in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20844
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05638 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokito Minori  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特定研究員 (20824220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム / モノカルチャー / ホームガーデン / GIS / アカシア林業 / 生業構造 / 地域計画 / 救荒作物 / GIS分析 / 東南アジア / 生業 / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
生業のモノカルチャー化が進行し,災害や経済状況の変化に対するリスクが増大しているベトナム農村では,高いレジリエンスを備えた生活構造の確立が急務である。本研究は,開発影響下にありながらも在来の作物栽培習慣を継続している世帯に着目し,ホームガーデン構成の人為選択に影響する自然条件や世帯史(世帯の長期にわたる社会的背景)の分析から,習慣が遺存している背景要因を解明する。ベトナム中部ナムドン県の少数民族農村において全戸調査を行うほか,分析結果を現地住民,現地行政関係者および有識者とワークショップを開催して共有し,過去に実施されたホームガーデン作物栽培支援策の修復を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land use and life style in rural area of Vietnam have been changed drastically due to the Forest Land Allocation and the settlement policy for ethnic minorities. In rural area of central Vietnam, especially the landscape of households' homegardens has been changed and its function has been converted to area for cash crop cultivation from stock system of self-consumption food. The objectives of this study is to clarify the actual situation of indigenous homegarden and the feature of household who has been maintained the self-consumption food in their homegarden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土地利用や作物の選択要因に関する既往研究では,栽培者に関わる説明変数として年齢や職業,世帯構成員数といった一時点の世帯情報が用いられてきたが,本研究では各世帯の長期にわたる社会的背景をオーラルヒストリーとして収集し,分析に加えることで,在来習慣が遺存してきた背景要因を探った。文献や行政資料では確認できない「世帯史」を数値化し,さらに土地利用・生業研究に応用する本研究は,社会・人類学と自然科学を融合する学際研究を具現化するものであり,農村開発や地域計画に向けた新たな視点をも提示しており,学術的にも意義のある研究といえる。