Anthropological study of future and emotional dynamics in post-conflict society in New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20845
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05640 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00821927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化人類学 / 紛争処理 / 感情 / 社会性 / パプアニューギニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで申請者がパプアニューギニアで研究してきた紛争の処理と「感情の調停」という枠組みを、大規模紛争後社会へと展開するうえで、新たに未来志向のアプローチを導入し、いかに人々が大規模紛争により生じる憤りや死別の悲しみと向きあい、新たな制度や関係を生成させるかを解明し、理論化する。紛争処理では、単に問題となる人々の行動が法的な観点から裁かれるだけでなく、紛争後に持続する「感情がいかにとりあつかわれるか」、すなわち、いかに紛争の「感情が調停」されるかが、決定的に重要である。本研究は、紛争後社会の未来と「感情の調停」に関する一般理論の構築を目指すことで、紛争処理研究の進展を促すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the framework of conflict resolution and "mediation of emotions" that I have studied in Papua New Guinea into a large-scale post-conflict society. I introduced a future-oriented approach to elucidate how people face the sadness of resentment and bereavement caused by large-scale conflicts, and create new customs and relationships.
This study investigated how emotions of sadness and resentment are treated in post-conflict society in Papua New Guinea, and how those emotions recreate the method of conflict mediation. In addition, how do the survivors deal with grief in the event of unexpected casualties? Also, how does the traditional method of mourning (funerals, etc.) work, and how does it change? I clarified these points.
Anthropological research dealing with conflicts and their processing were structural and norm-centered analyses. They have overlooked emotional issues. Research of emotion and future has not yet been accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模紛争によって生じた悲哀や憤怒の感情は、長期間持続し、容易には解消できない。それゆえ、過去志向の立場から紛争の「解決」を目指す限り、過去の束縛からは逃れられない。本研究は、凄惨な経験や感情に新たな意味を与え、未来へと向けて新たな制度を創出するなかで、人々が紛争の感情を霧散させるのではなく、それらの感情と「うまく向き合う/つきあっていく」論理を丹念に拾いあげるものである。従って、本研究は従来の紛争・感情研究に新たな視点を加え、さらに人々の共存・共在に向けた具体的な道筋を示す点で、学術的にも社会的にも貢献しうる。