Influence of Inscription on the Representative List of UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage on the Preservation and Succession of Yama, Hoko, and Yatai Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20846
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05641 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70822732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山・鉾・屋台行事 / ユネスコ無形文化遺産保護条約 / 文化財保護法 / 保護団体(保存会など) / 全国山・鉾・屋台保存連合会 / 加勢 / ユネスコ無形文化遺産 / 日立風流物 / 高岡御車山祭 / 秩父祭 / 高岡御車山行事 / 保存・継承
Outline of Research at the Start
山・鉾・屋台行事は、伝統的な氏子組織や町内組織によって運営されてきたが、文化財保護法の成立によって、その多くは宗教から峻別し、新たに設立された保護組織によって運営されるようになった。これによって公的な補助や支援を効果的に活用できるという利点はあったものの、伝統の継承という点からは、少子高齢化の影響もあり後継者の減少によって維持することが困難になりつつある。この現状の中でユネスコ無形文化遺産保護条約の一覧表記載というインパクトのある出来事があった。この新たな価値体系は、山・鉾・屋台行事の保護・継承にどのような影響を与えつつあるのだろうか。そして、後継者育成にどのように繋がっていくのかを見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I was able to reconfirm that yama, hoko, and float events are intangible folk cultural assets that change according to the needs of the people over time. Furthermore, I was able to confirm that there are things that do not change even in the midst of this transformation, or that there is a core that must not be changed. The core of this is welcoming and sending back the gods through festivals and events.
In addition, we found that the lack of successors is not only due to the declining birthrate, aging population, and changes in values, but also to the vulnerability of protection organizations (preservation associations, etc.) to fill vacancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山・鉾・屋台行事の保存・継承に関する現代的課題を解き明かし確認することができた。具体的には、山・鉾・屋台に触れることさえタブーとする女性を忌避する慣例とそれに抗おうとする新たな勢力との確執を確認した。また、日本に在留する外国人が山・鉾・屋台行事へ徐々に参加しつつある情勢も把握できた。
山・鉾・屋台行事を含む無形の民俗文化財は、有形の文化財とは異なり、その時代の人たちの期待に応じた変化をしつつ継承されていくことがわかった。しかし、その変化の中でも変わらない、あるいは変えてはいけない核心がしっかりと守られることが、伝統を保存・継承するために肝要であることがわかった。