Project/Area Number |
19K20847
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05642 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Matsumoto Junior College (2019) Obihiro Ohtani Junior College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Chaya Tomoyuki 松本短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (20824808)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 保育の質 / 農村保育所 / 社会関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年度上半期は、文献調査を継続的に行うとともに、農村保育所改革に関わった地域住民や利用者へのインタビュー調査を中心に行う予定である。加えて前年度実施することができなかった夏季の保育所におけるフィールドワークを実施する。また、国際会議に参加し、海外研究者とのネットワークの構築・強化を図る。2019年度下半期は、これまでに収集したデータの整理および分析を行い、研究成果の公表に重点を置いて研究活動を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through two years of fieldwork, the researcher has discovered the process of framing the quality of early childhood care and education (ECCE) in the reformation of rural preschool in Hokkaido, Japan. I have found that various actors such as Mayor, staff of the child care support section, child care workers, farmers, dairy farmers, and parents participated in this process and raised their voices. I have indicated that they could create various meanings to the quality of ECCE because a local referendum system as majority decision did not install in this decision-making process, and non-indicative wards have been used in interaction in the preschool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで保育の質をめぐる先行研究では、標準的な質を求める動きと、子どもや地域の多様性を重視した質のあり方を求める動きが対抗的に捉えられてきた。それに対し本研究は、保育の質という社会的枠組みが生成される過程と、そこに参与する多様な関係者の利害や思惑に着目し、保育の質の標準化と異質化を対抗的ではなく相互補完的に捉えた。その視座は、世界各地の就学前教育・保育の現場において求められている、全国レベルの標準化と地域社会のニーズとの調整においても活かすことができる可能性があるため、今後も本研究成果を広く公表していきたいと考えている。