The creditors' rights of action and the powers of the trustee in french Bankruptcy law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20850
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05645 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Zixian  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 講師 (10822661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス法 / 倒産法 / 詐害行為取消権 / 破産管財人 / 集団訴権 / 手続法 / 倒産手続法 / 債権者平等原則 / 集団利益を保護するための訴権 / 破産管財人の訴権 / 民事手続 / 民訴訟法
Outline of Research at the Start
具体的に、本研究は、手続の実効性を向上させ、破産手続開始後、債権者の個別的権利行使をどこまで禁止すべきか、管財人に専属する訴権の範囲と破産債権者の訴権との関係性といった疑問に対する解答を明確します。そのために、フランスの破産管財人制度の成立からの法改正の沿革、および従来の議論を整理し、その結論が生み出されるに至った深淵の理由を究明します。その上、日仏法における学説・裁判実務を比較検討し、管財人と破産債権者の「訴権」との競合関係に関する適切な解釈論を提案し、さらに実務上の問題を解決します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly refers to French law, and from the point of view of protecting the equality of creditors and the efficiency of the bankruptcy procedure, how should we deal with the powers of bankruptcy trustees(Syndic/ MJ:mandaire judiciaire etc.) and the individual right of action belong to one of the creditors. After confirming the theories and important cases in France, this study shows that we need to review Article 45 of the Japanese Bankruptcy Law, according to new Article 424-9 of the Japanese Civil law of 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倒産法の問題は経済グローバル化の進展と共にその重要性が増えている。投資環境の改善、企業の連鎖倒産を防ぐためのインフラとして、実効性の高い倒産法制の整備が重要な課題とされてきた。本研究は、より利用しやすい倒産手続の整備を目指して、倒産手続における詐害行為取消権の処遇という問題について、手続法の観点から議論を補完した。本研究で考察した「集団的利益訴権」と集団の構成員の「個別訴権」との関係という問題は、倒産手続のみならず、幅広い法分野における重要な問題である。