Research on the notion of ayant cause in the contemporary french law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20851
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05646 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Gen  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 講師 (70823392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsayant cause / 承継人 / 時効援用権 / 対抗力 / 対抗性 / 時効 / フランス法 / opposabilite
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、権利義務が存在するとはどういう意味なのか、という点について研究するものである。ある人が権利を持っていたり義務を負っているということが第三者の目からもそのように認識されるということは、当然のことのように思われるかもしれない。しかし、法律学においては、ある権利義務の存在が、ある人にとっては存在しているが他の人にとっては存在していないものとして扱われることがある。このメカニズムを、主に時間の経過によって権利義務を消滅させたり発生させたりする制度である時効という素材を用いて、明らかにするのが本研究の目指すところである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the meaning of the french-concept "ayant cause". There seems to be a confusion between the concept of ayant cause and that of successor. For example, a creditor doesn't receive any rights nor obligation from the debtor. But in french law, the creditor is regarded as ayant cause of the debtor.
Whether the creditor can be satisfied depends on acts of the debtor on the patrimoine. The relations of that kind of interest may not seem to be a legal relations. But in French law, they are conceived as legal relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス法におけるayant cause概念は、特に時効援用権者の範囲画定基準を検討する際に重要な意義を果たす。
例えば旧民法において、時効が完成した当事者のayant causeは、当該当事者に代わって時効を援用することができるとされていた(証拠編97条1項)。この規定は現在の民法においては失われてしまったがその影響は未だ残存している。従って、ayant cause概念は重要な参照軸となるだろう。