Structuring of outsourcing agreement which government sign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20852
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05648 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (30825683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行政契約 / 行政法 / 委託契約 / 公私協働契約 / 公私協働 / 委託 / 行政法上の一般原則 / 委託行政契約 / 行政私法 / 行政組織法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公私協働における行政主体と受託者(私人)の間で締結される契約の内容統制の在り方を、行政主体、私人(受託者)、私人(エンドユーザー)の三面関係を視座におさめつつ、行政組織法の観点から分析するものである。
そして分析を通じて、(1)エンドユーザーの損害をどのように救済するか、またそもそも損害を生じさせないためにどのような制度設計をする必要があるか、(2)、委託契約の「行政組織上の契約」としての側面、すなわち、行政に課された任務の委託・委譲に妥当する原理に何が属するか、(3)各行政契約に妥当する規範に共通する原理は存在するかという3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined outsourcing agreement, which government sign, from the viewpoints of what elements that agreement should have and how that agreement would affect the structure of administrative organizations. As a result of this research, (a) that agreement must have the rights and obligations of the consignor / trustee, distribution of responsibilities, commission fee, and cancellation right in consideration of the nature of administrative duties; (b) that agreement has the function of (re-) distributing the performance of duties to private individuals or other administrative organizations, while leaving the duties (performance obligations) imposed by the law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本でも頻繁に用いられているにもかかわらずあまり研究が行われていない委託契約に焦点を当てた。これによって、委託の際には行政主体自身に任務を履行する義務は残されていることから、行政は当該義務を履行したと言えるために受託者をどのように制御しなければならないかということについての研究を推進できた。
又、この研究を推進し、どのようなときに行政が委託の際に受託者の制御を失敗しているかを一定程度明らかにした結果、行政・受託者以外の第三者(エンドユーザー)が委託契約の失敗を訴訟等で指摘しやすくなる土壌を醸成した。