A Study on the Legal Rules for Managerial Workers in Labor Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20855
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05651 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INATANI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (10824279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords管理職労働者 / 解雇規制 / ドイツ労働法 / 解雇制限法 / 事業所組織法 / 管理職代表委員会法 / 業務執行者 / 労基法上の使用者性 / 解雇保護 / 損害賠償責任 / 事業所組織 / 解雇 / 労働時間規制
Outline of Research at the Start
管理職労働者は労働者の一部であり、労働法上の保護の対象とされている。他方で、部下の労働者に対して指揮命令を行うなど、使用者・経営者の役割の一部を担うという点で、一般労働者とは異なる特殊な存在であり、またワーク・ライフ・バランス等との関係で非常に重要な存在でもある。そのため、労働法上も、労働時間規制の適用除外をはじめとして、管理職労働者に関する特別なルールが存在する。本研究は、特殊な存在である管理職労働者について、労働法上どのような保護を与え、また、どのような責任を課すべきであるかについて、ドイツ法における立法や判例などを参考にしつつ、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the legal rules for managerial workers, with a particular focus on dismissal regulations, through an analysis of German labor law. Through an analysis of the German legal system, this research shows that, in regulating the dismissal of managerial workers, it is necessary to respect the judgment of employers concerning the treatment of managerial workers, and that, even in such cases, it is necessary that managerial workers be protected. For this reason, it is necessary to create variations in the method of dismissal regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来十分な研究が行われていなかった管理職労働者の解雇規制について、ドイツ法の関連する法制度及び裁判例の状況を詳細に検討し、そこでの労使間の利益調整のあり方や考慮事項を明らかにすることで、日本法への一定の示唆を導き出したという点において学術的意義を有する。