The Legal Status of Foreign Investors as the Global Investment Law Actor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20858
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05654 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nisugi Kento  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 講師 (30824015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際投資法 / 投資条約 / 投資仲裁 / 多国籍企業 / グローバル法
Outline of Research at the Start
投資条約は、外国民間投資促進を目的とする条約であり、そのほとんどは2国間条約である。それは、当事国の投資家に対し、投資受入国の恣意的行為からの保護を与え、紛争の際には条約に基づく仲裁により受入国の責任を直接追及できる法的地位を認めている。
伝統的な条約法および国際法主体性の理論では、投資家のこの法的地位は、その投資家に適用される個々の条約に基礎づけられると考えられる。しかし近年、これら条約のネットワーク化に伴い、投資家の地位も個々の条約ではなくグローバルな投資法秩序との関係で理解した方が適切に理解できるような現象が現れている。本研究はこの仮説の実証的および理論的分析を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed the "global network" of (mostly bilateral) investment treaties that has emerged through the conclusion of such agreements by various States. It focused on the investors who migrate within the network freely and positively analyzed how the way in which they claim the rights is legally regulated and what implications it would have for their status within the global legal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
投資条約に基づく投資家・国家間の仲裁は過去20年間で急速に発達した一方、それ故に露呈した様々な制度的不完全性に対する手当てが、とりわけ過去10年間検討されてきた。その第一の手段は投資条約の修正であるが、3300本以上の投資条約が絡み合いネットワークを形成している現状において、各投資条約の個別的修正に果たしてどの程度の実践的有用性があるのか定かではない。複雑な投資構造や企業グループを通じて自由自在に条約ネットワークを利用して権利主張を行う投資家の地位を検証する本研究は、進行する投資条約レジーム改革を批判的に評価する契機となり、また国際投資法のグローバル法としての性質理解に資する点で意義がある。