Project/Area Number |
19K20860
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05656 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University (2019) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 許容性 / 証拠 / 電子データ / 取調べ / 伝聞 / 取調べの録音・録画 / 取調べ映像 / 証拠能力 / 真正性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、2016年の改正によって、2019年6月に導入される身柄拘束中の被疑者に対する「取調べの録音・録画制度」の下で作成される映像について、その利用範囲の拡大可能性を検証することを目的とする。 そのために、①まず、電磁的記録である取調べ映像が、改ざんなどのない真正に作成されたものであることを保証する方策を明らかにする。 ②次に、今回の改正では、取調べ映像は、被疑者の供述調書について、被疑者が取調べ中、不当な強制を受けることなく供述したかどうかを証明するためにのみ利用されることが想定されているが、被疑者の供述調書に代えて取調べ映像を利用することの是非と、その要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the possibility of expanding the use of digital images recorded in the "Audio-Visual Recording of Custodial Interrogation" System, which has recently been introduced in Japan to verify the voluntariness of confessions or other disadvantageous statements of the accused that are contained in their depositions. Although digital images recorded in the system are supposed to be used as supplementary evidence, it appears that they can be used to directly prove the truth of the matter asserted, which is the question to be left open. This research considers whether the digital images recorded in the system can be used to prove guilt or innocence, and if so, whether they need to meet more strict requirements than those for depositions, given potential dangers of digital images. The article of this research is accepted for inclusion in the HCC14 conference e-proceedings to be published by Springer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は英語によるものであり、日本国内でのみ議論されることの多い日本の刑事手続について、その一部ではあるものの、正確に紹介し、日本での議論状況を刑事法の分野にとどまらず世界に共有する意義は大きいと思われる。日本国内に対しても、新しく導入された「取調べの録音・録画制度」において想定されている内容に関連して生じ得る問題について、電磁的記録の潜在的な危険性もふまえながら検討するもので、一定の示唆を提供するものと思われる。