A Study of the Relationship between the Politics and Public Opinion in Fascist Japan:1940-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20866
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05662 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Di  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 助教 (90825770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords翼賛体制 / 大政翼賛会 / 常会 / 協力会議 / 民意 / 翼賛政治 / 近代日本政治史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代日本の翼賛政治の時期(1940-1945)に人民の意見・要望が政治に反映された状況を地方・中央にわたって考察し、政治と民意との関係という視点から、翼賛体制の性質を再検討した。具体的には大政翼賛会の下情上通機関の常会・協力会議を研究対象とした。翼賛会の関連資料、常会・協力会議の会議録、政府の文書などの一次資料を収集・読解し、会議の運営、会議で提出された議案の処理・実現状況を明らかにし、民意の政治への反映状況を把握した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the establishment and functioning of the Imperial Rule Assistance Association’s Cooperation Council (CC), analyzed the expression and consideration of public opinion in Fascist Japan, and discussed the characteristics of Japanese Fascism. The results of the research were as follows: The CC functioned as an intermediary between public opinion and government decision-making. Thus, we infer that in Fascist Japan different people were able to express their opinions, and public opinion were reflected in politics to a certain degree. Japanese Fascism permitted and gave weight to the expression and consideration of public opinion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大政翼賛会協力会議の意義・役割の再評価に意義を有する。先行研究は、協力会議が形骸化された、あるいは下情上通が機能しなかったと結論づけている。それに対し、本研究は協力会議が一定の程度で下情上通の機能を発揮したことを実証した。本研究の成果をふまえ、先行研究の論点は再考・修正されるべきである。
また本研究は、翼賛体制の研究の深化に貢献する。具体的には、本研究はこれまで十分に注目されていない翼賛体制における民意の表出と反映の状況を分析した上で、政治と民意の関係という視点から、翼賛体制の性質について新しい論点を提示した。本研究の成果を以て、翼賛体制の研究を深化できる。