Models of Prime-ministerial Turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20867
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05663 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Akitaka  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (20826515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 首相交代 / 責任の明確性 / 内閣改造 / 数理モデル / 計量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国も採用する議院内閣制という制度においては、議会の信任を失うことによって国の行政の長である首相がいつでも交代しうる。一国のトップの交代が持つ政治的意味の大きさに鑑みれば、例えばなぜこうした現象が起こりやすい国とそうでない国があるのか、といった問いに答えることは重要な課題であると言えよう。
本研究は、首相が政府の政策にどれだけの責任を持つか(或いは政府の政策の内容や質に首相がどれだけ影響力を持つか)に着目し、それが首相の地位の安定性にどう影響するのかを、数理的なモデルとデータ分析を用いて検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the prime-ministerial turnover in parliamentary democracies by focusing on (1) strategic interaction between prime minister (PM) and backbenchers and (2) clarity of prime-ministerial responsibility.
This research made clear that (1) The PM’s power of appointment is not necessarily a useful tool for preventing the turnover led by the backbenchers and that (2) the effect of clarity of prime-ministerial responsibility on the risk of turnover is not monotone but conditional on the level of support for PM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下の二点を明らかにしたことで、わが国も採用する議院内閣制という制度、そしてそこで起こる首相交代という重要な政治現象の理解に貢献するものである。。
①首相は世論からの支持を失った場合には党内から協力を得られなくなる恐れがあり、かつそれを防ぐ手段はあまり持っていない。よって首相交代は世論によって大きく規定される。
②市民が、日々の政策に関するニュースなどを見た上で首相に能力があると考えて支持するかは、その政策決定や結果に対して首相がどれくらい責任があるかによる。よって首相交代は首相の役割がどれくらい重要か、どれくらい首相の仕事が市民から”見える”かといった違いによっても大きく規定される。