Fight against air-hijacking, the rise of Japan, and the G7 summits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20868
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05664 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yu  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (60638328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本外交史 / G7サミット / ハイジャック / 経済大国 / 日本政治外交史 / サミット(先進国首脳会議) / サミット(先進国首脳会議) / 1970年代
Outline of Research at the Start
1978年の先進国首脳会議(サミット)において発出されたハイジャックに関する声明の形成と実施、及びそれらに対する日本の関与を、外交文書等に基づいて検討する。当時、西側世界有数の経済力を持つに至った日本は、経済問題のみならず政治問題でも国際秩序への関与を求められた。先進国が標的となっていたハイジャックもその最初期の事例であった。サミットを通じた日本の関与の実態を明らかにすることで、既存の国際秩序を受け入れて活動するのみだったと言われることの多い戦後日本外交が、実際にはその経済力ゆえに国際秩序の運営に関与していたことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how Japan, an "economic superpower", committed to international politics with its enormous economic power. The case was the statement against hijacking that G7 adopted at the 1978 Bonn Summit. By examining Japanese, U.S. and U.K. documents, it brought 3 findings; Japanese Prime Minister Fukuda Takeo contributed to the statement by discussing hijacking problems at the summit meeting, though based on his personal ambition to anti-hijacking policy; Japanese government, which had been negative to the implementation of the statement, changed its mind and cooperative to sanctions along the statement; and in 1981, when the statement was triggered against Afghanistan, Japan made significant effort to maintain cooperation among summit countries to implement the statement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は1970年代から2000年代にかけて、世界全体に影響を及ぼしうる経済力とそれに釣り合わない軍事力や抑制的な外交を行ってきたとされ、これまでの外交史研究においても、冷戦期の日本は国際政治問題にほとんど関与してこなかったというイメージが強い。しかし実際には、核兵器をめぐる諸問題のように脚光を浴びてきたわけではないが、同様に重要な国際政治問題に関与してきたことが当時の外交文書等から読み取ることができる。本研究は、ハイジャック対策という国際安全保障問題を例に、そうした日本の国際政治問題への関与を明らかにし、より能動的な日本外交のイメージを描くことにつながると期待できる。