Factors that the second-generation Kurds in the Netherlands sympathize with the political movement in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20869
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05665 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Megumi  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (40788981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスナショナルな政治運動 / 在外クルド人 / オランダ / クルド系住民第2世代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、オランダに居住し、トルコに出自を持つクルド系住民第2世代が、トルコのクルド政党であるクルディスターン労働者党(PKK)が展開する「クルド・ナショナリズム」に共感する要因と、彼/彼女たちがPKK関連組織の活動に参加する契機を明らかにすることである。特に、高等教育を受けず、高度な職業的技能も持たない、「ノン・エリート」の第2世代に焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK), established in Turkey in 1978, promoted Kurdish nationalism by advocating independence from Turkey and a federal system. One of the factors that influences the sympathy of second-generation Kurds toward Kurdish nationalism is the characteristics of the Kurds as an ethnic minority in their country of origin. Tension has arisen between the Turks and the Kurds in the Netherlands because of the opposition in Turkey between the PKK and the Turkish government. Moreover, it is possible that the experience of staying in a low socio-economic position has turned the eyes of the second-generation Kurds on their origins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代に入ると、西ヨーロッパに居住するクルド系住民は、トランスナショナル視角に関する研究分野において移民・難民の一事例として取り上げられるようになった。先行研究は、クルド人がドイツとトルコ、またはオランダとトルコという二国間にまたがって展開する政治的活動を分析した。ただし、こうした研究はトルコ系住民とクルド系住民のトランスナショナルな活動の比較や類型化を重視している。これに対して、本研究はクルド系住民の政治的活動の動機・背景を明らかにするものである。