Bottom-Up Approach to State-Building in Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20870
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05666 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (00822264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国家建設 / 言語標準化 / 欧州史 / 歴史実証 / Comparative Politics / Historical Sociology / Political Development / State-building / Europe
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本や欧州などの特定の地域がなぜ「強い国家」となり、持続的な経済成長を達成できたのかを国家形成の視点から解明する。理論的な貢献として、中世の封建制度を契機とする経済活動の拡大が社会的基盤の安定を生み、中央集権体制を支える「文化」を作り上げた因果メカニズムを提示する。これは「国家間戦争の脅威」を源泉とする従来仮説とは異なり、集権化過程における社会・文化的側面に注視する「ボトムアップ」型枠組みであり、この点が本研究の独自性である。この理論をテストするため、独自のデータベースを作成し、統計分析を行う。結果を英字論文で執筆し、国際学会・国際論文で発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I explore how states consolidate authority in historical empirical analysis. The convention typically uses a "top-down" or macrohistorical approach by focusing on the impact of interstate war or the relative strength of the central government to productive forces in society as sources of revenue. My research adopts a more "bottom-up" approach by focusing on, for instance, how cultural dimensions affect the consolidation of state authority. During the 1.5 years of the project between 2018-20, I wrote three new papers, each of which is based on a new data set I built by drawing on European history. Under the auspices of the grant, I presented my research for a total of eight international conferences and three university seminars. The most updated version of all three papers is available on my professional website. As of June 2020, one is under review at a top journal in economic history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本や欧州などの特定の地域がなぜ「強い国家」となり、持続的な経済成長を達成できたのかを国家形成の視点から解明する。従来は戦争が頻発する中で国家が生き残るために権力を集中させたとする「トップダウン」型の研究が主流だったが、本研究では文化・インフラなどの発展などに注目した「ボトムアップ」型の研究を行うことに学術的意義がある。
社会的意義としては以下のような例が考えられる。本研究では「郵便網の発展と中央集権化」という内容の論文を書いたが、近世フランスでは当初郵便を公用に限り私用は禁じた。インフラが情報伝達以上の役割を持っていたという点を明らかにし、結果権力の統合につながったという分析をした。