The Impact of Democratization on Papua Independent Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20871
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05667 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ABE KAZUMI  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (00822230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインドネシア / 分離独立運動 / 国民統合 / パプア / 紛争 / 民主化 / 市民社会 / 紛争研究 / 東南アジア / 平和構築 / ナショナリズム / 紛争解決 / 非伝統的安全保障・人間の安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分離独立運動が続くインドネシア・パプア問題に着目し、なぜパプアの分離独立運動が終息しないのか、民主化の影響を含めて考察するものである。民主化が定着したインドネシアの国民統合の実態と課題を検証することを最終目的としている。
パプア紛争研究は、特に日本国内における研究蓄積が乏しいため、現地のネットワークを活用し、一次資料を用いて考察を行う本研究は、日本国内のパプア紛争研究を大きく進展させる可能性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reviews the reality and problem of national integration in Indonesia which has maintained political stability for the last decade with the case study of the Papua region. The purpose of this research is to clarify the change which has been brought to identity of the Papuan people and the change of independent movement in Papua as the result of that change.
This research shows how the gap between the identity of the Papuan people live in urban coastal area and that live in isolated mountainous area has been caused, and how the gap has influenced independent movement in Papua.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主化以前、パプアへの渡航は厳しく制限され、民主化移行も外国人ジャーナリストの渡航が規制されるなど、パプア地域の実態を知るための情報は限られている。必然的に、パプア紛争研究の蓄積は決して十分ではなく、特に日本国内では先行研究が乏しい。パプア地域の現地のネットワークを活用し、一次資料を用いて進められた本研究は、国内のパプア紛争研究を大きく進展させるものである。同時に、本研究はパプアの事例を通してインドネシア国
民統合の実態と課題を示すだけではなく、東南アジア地域に残る他の分離独立問題に対して
も、分析の一助となることが期待される。