State Power from 'Ordinary' People's Viewpoint in Indonesia and Malaysia: Case from Social Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20873
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05671 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Akiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40822739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア政治 / 社会運動 / インドネシア / マレーシア / 国家権力観 / 国家権力 / 国家暴力 / 治安部隊 / 中産階級 / 権力観 / 政治社会運動 / 政治思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今日のインドネシアとマレーシアの国民(特に中産階級層)が抱く国家権力観の地域研究的比較分析を目指し、文献調査とインタビューを通して、1990 年代末以降に両国で盛んになった政治・社会運動に参加者した人々の参加動機、治安部隊に対する恐怖の有無、その理由等を明らかにする。それまで権威主義・半権威主義体制下にあった両国において、なぜ一般市民や学生が反政府・反体制的色合いの強いデモに参加したのか、その行動原理を分析することで、国民の国家権力観の核となる要素を抽出する。特に、1998 年のインドネシアのスハルト退陣要求デモと、2007 年のマレーシアの選挙改革要求デモ(ブルシ)に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through fieldwork in Indonesia and Malaysia, this research project collected interview data and documents on how non-activist "ordinary" participants in social movements viewed state power in the late 1990s and the 2000s. The researcher analysed reasons for participating in the demonstrations, memory of demonstrators, and their views on security forces.
Based on the data and materials obtained from fieldwork, the researcher argues how people of each countries, especially the middle class, perceived state power under the authoritarian or semi-authoritarian regime. Furthermore, the researcher identifies similarities and differences between the two countries in the people's perception of state power, and argues that modern and contemporary history of each state is a key to understand the differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの東南アジア研究における国家権力論は、主に知識人や政治指導者たちの思想を反映したものであったのに対し、本研究では一般市民が国家権力をどのように捉えているのかという点に注目している。これにより、市井の人々の視点から現代国家の政治と権力の問題を捉えなおし、国民の多様な視点を示すことができる。