Policy process on fast reactor development in National Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20874
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05672 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Koito Yuko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 戦略・計画室, 技術・技能職 (80827080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高速炉 / 原子力 / 政策過程 / 安全保障 / 史料調査・収集 / 高速炉サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国家の総合的安全保障の強化を目指して、政策決定構造の課題整理から解決策の検討までを射程にしている。そのため、国家安全保障上重要であるとされてきた在日米軍基地及び高速炉をめぐる政策決定構造を比較し、政策の担い手の役割と相関関係に着目して課題整理及び解決策を検討する。本年度は、高速増殖原型炉もんじゅの研究開発に携わってきた関係者へのインタビュー調査等を実施し、その結果についてはデータベース化を図りつつ、高速炉開発の政策決定構造の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did a survey of interviews with persons and others involved in the research and development of the prototype fast breeder reactor Monju, as well as a survey of administrative documents from the relevant ministries. It became clear that the engineers had no ambition or intention to divert the highly purified plutonium produced to nuclear weapons, and were developing proliferation-resistant nuclear fuel cycle technology in response to social concerns about the possible diversion of the highly purified plutonium produced to nuclear weapons.
Then I analysed the policy-making structure. In the case of fast reactor development, which takes a long time, it was found that the policy-making structure could itself be transformed by political impacts, such as a change of government. As for the results of the domestic interview survey, a database was compiled and made publicly available to contribute to the development of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日まで開発が続いているものの未だ社会実装に至っていない高速炉について、その政策過程から示唆を得て今後の政策形成に活かすことを目指して、事実関係を整理した。また、研究の裾野を広げることを目指して、技術者へのオーラルヒストリーに初めて着手し、文書化されていない技術者の開発思想や哲学を記録に残した。