China's ethnic policy and historical institutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20875
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05673 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Jun  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60826105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 少数民族 / 新疆 / ウイグル / エリート / 自治 / 共産党 / 歴史的制度論 / 自治区 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 反右派闘争 / 中ソ対立 / 文化大革命 / ソ連 / 民族自決 / 内モンゴル / 民族政策 / 内モンゴル自治区 / 幹部 / 中ソ関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歴史的制度論が中国政治研究の理解にとって有用であることを示しているが、同時に歴史的制度論の適用可能性について、その限界も含め、慎重に検証している。本研究の第1段階から明らかなように、応募者は歴史研究の重要性を認識しており、本研究の第2段階の内容も応募者のミクロな歴史学的分析の成果に立脚するものである。理論面のみに偏向した研究は、いずれ登場する定性的分析に立脚し理論を応用した統合的研究によって淘汰されるであろう。本研究は国内外の研究者に先駆けて、中国少数民族政策の定性的分析と比較政治学の理論研究の長所を折衷し、両者を統合したバランスのよい理解を呼びかけている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focus specifically on how the Chinese Communist Party has appointed ethnic minority elites. China's ethnic minority policy has been a politically controversial subject, but little research has been done from the point of view of political science. One of the interim results of this research project is "China’s Ethnic-Minority Cadres Policy during the Sino-Soviet Confrontation: The Case of the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (1966-1976)" (International Relations, 2019). The final results are summarized in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region: 70 Years of Chinese Communist Party Rule scheduled to be published in June 2022 from Chuko Shinsho.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、これまで明確なイメージを持って語られてこなかった、中国の新疆統治の核心的な部分の一つである、少数民族エリートの任用の過程に迫るものです。少数民族が迫害された時期に一部の少数民族エリートが昇進したこと、時期を経るにつれて少数民族が実権を失ったことなどを、かなりの程度明らかにしました。その成果のエッセンスは、中公新書から2022年6月に出版予定の『新疆ウイグル自治区:中国共産党支配の70年』として、広く日本社会に還元します。