Project/Area Number |
19K20876
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05674 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Yukiko 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (10826077)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 権威主義体制 / 選挙 / 抗議行動 / マレーシア / 政治参加 / 比較政治学 / 比較政治 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、権威主義(非民主主義)体制の国家において重要な課題である、体制の長期的な存続、あるいは民主化に対して、市民や反体制派の政治参加がどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。既存研究は独裁者側の戦略に注目し、選挙など民主的な制度が安定に寄与していると論じてきた。独裁者に有利に実施される選挙では、市民や反体制派が選挙を通じて体制を転覆するのは難しい一方、反体制的な抗議運動は抑圧を受けるリスクが高く、戦略の選択が難しい。近年選挙や運動によって民主化した国が増えたが、このような市民、反体制の挑戦については、未だ不透明である。そこで多国間比較の統計分析とマレーシアの事例研究を用いて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the impact of citizen and dissident behavior on the long-term survival or democratization of regimes, which is an important issue in authoritarian (nondemocratic) regimes. Specifically, focusing on protests and elections among the dissident countermeasure, I conducted a statistical analysis for authoritarian regimes and a case study for Malaysia. The analyses were presented at conferences and submitted on journals. I will continue to make revisions to some of the analyses for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の貢献は、近年比較政治学で多大な関心が寄せられてきた権威主義体制に関する議論において、反体制派や市民の挑戦手段という観点からの分析を行い、さらに選挙経験の蓄積の影響とメカニズムを明らかにしたことである。また、マレーシアの事例分析からは、権威主義体制下での民主的制度が、反体制派や市民の政治参加手段として確立されることで、体制転換後の混乱が抑制されうることも示唆されている。