Empirical capital market research on aggregate earnings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20877
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05675 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Yuto  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40823141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集約利益 / 利益・リターン関係 / マクロ経済予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1国の上場企業の会計情報を平均・合計などして集約した集約会計情報の情報内容と有用性を追究するものである。こうした上場企業全体の経営成績や財政状態が反映される集約会計情報の有用性や活用方法については近年研究が始まったばかりであり、十分に明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、会計情報の中でも特に注目される利益情報に着目し、個別企業の利益情報を集約した集約利益に含まれる情報内容やこれが株式市場に及ぼす影響のメカニズムについて、グローバル・データを用いて実証的に分析することで、会計・ファイナンス研究領域に新たな学術的知見を蓄積することを目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the usefulness and usage of aggregate accounting information using global data of listed firms. The research stream of the aggregate accounting information has started recently and it is not so investigated. Therefore, this research engages empirical analyses on the information in aggregate earnings and summarize the results in the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実務の世界では、合理的な投資家は1つの企業の株式に集中投資するのではなく、複数の銘柄に分散投資している。分散投資を行う合理的な投資家にとって有用なのは、個々の銘柄だけに影響する情報ではなく、むしろ全ての株式に影響する情報である。本研究には、会計情報の投資意思決定に関する有用性を追求するために、従来の多くの会計研究で注目されてきた個別企業の会計情報をそのまま活用する方法ではなく、株式市場全体に影響する情報を会計情報から抽出して活用する方法を発見するための基礎研究としての学術的意義や社会的意義がある。