Empirical analysis of childcare policies and systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20879
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05677 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Taiyo  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (50828803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育政策 / 政策評価 / 保育単価 / 女性の就業 / 集積分析 / 待機児童 / 構造推定 / 公定価格 / プログラム評価 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 労働供給
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、保育所の供給側と需要側の両方に焦点をあてた実証分析を行う。具体的には、(1)日本において1995年から続けられてきた、公的保育サービスである認可保育所の拡充政策を利用し、保育所を利用することで女性の就業率がどの程度上昇するのかを、政策評価の手法を用いて分析する。さらに、(2)認可保育所運営にかかる補助金額が、保育所の定員(規模)によって非連続に変わるような現在の制度を利用して、補助金額に関する保育所定員数の弾力性を推定する。(1)及び(2)から得られた結果を合わせることで、認可保育所にどれくらいの予算を投入することで母親の就業がどの程度増えるのかに関するシミュレーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an empirical analysis that focused on both the supply and demand side of childcare. Specifically, we evaluated the policy effects of the expansion of accredited childcare centers on women's employment and showed that the increase in childcare centers led to an improvement in the employment rate of women with children between 0 and 2 years old. We also estimated the elasticity of the number of childcare center capacity with respect to the amount of subsidy, using the current system in which the amount of subsidy for the operation of accredited childcare centers varies discontinuously with the capacity (size) of the child-care centers. Estimates indicate that accredited childcare capacity is elastic to subsidies and that changing the current subsidy setting could increase capacity without increasing costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所の整備と女性の就業に関しては多くの研究が蓄積されてきた。しかしながら、出産後のどの時期に保育所を利用できることが、女性の就業に重要な役割を果たすのかという視点では研究がされてこなかった。0~2歳の低年齢児を持つ女性の就業率が上がったことを示した結果は、出産前後の保育政策を考える上で重要な結果であると考える。
また、認可保育所の供給については、待機児童問題を解決するために新しく保育所を設置するだけではなく、供給側のインセンティブとなる運営費の補助金制度を変更させることで、コストを増やすことなく定員を増やすことができる可能性を示した本研究成果は社会的意義の大きいものであると考える。