The Medium to Long Term Effects on Women's Wages by Taking Maternity Leave and Returning to Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20880
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05678 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Maki  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 研究員 (00826852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族政策 / 就業継続 / 両立支援策 / シンガポール / 家事労働者 / 両立支援制度 / 育児休業制度 / 短時間勤務制度 / 賃金ペナルティ / 女性労働 / 育児休業 / Motherhood wage penalty / 政策効果 / 短時間勤務
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、短時間勤務制度、そして有期雇用労働者の両立支援策利用に着目し、2002年、2005年、2010年の育児休業法の改正が、女性の中長期的な就業継続と賃金に与えた影響を明らかにすることを目的としている。厚生労働省が行っている『21世紀成年者縦断調査』を用い、厚生労働省「21世紀成年者縦断調査」(2002年から2015年)を用い、DID法を用いた分析を行う。法改正の前に制度を利用した女性をコントロールグループ、法改正後に制度を利用した女性をトリートメントグループとし、出産の3年後、5年後の就業率と賃金について、両グループの差を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the impact of the use of maternity leave and subsequent use of the shorter working hour system on women's employment continuation and wages. It is expected that the use of those systems is going to become an increasingly common pattern of employment continuation for women. The analysis revealed that those who continue to work after using the shorter working hour system are those with relatively higher wages. At the same time, 40-50% of the women who gave birth did not benefit from the work-life balance support measures. Even if they had been employed the year before giving birth, a high percentage of them left their jobs without using the measure if it was a non-regular job.
In the international comparison, the current status of gender equality in Japan and Singapore was overviewed, with a particular focus on Singapore's family policy in the economic and political spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで国内における既存研究では育児休業制度取得の影響に主眼が置かれていたが、短時間勤務制度に着目したことで、今後益々一般的になると考えられる正社員女性の育児休業と短時間勤務制度を利用した場合の就業継続の形に関する研究蓄積に貢献したと言える。
日星比較においては、特に政治・経済分野で女性の社会進出が進んでいない日本の現状を鑑み、同分野で女性の進出がめざましいアジアにおける先進国であるシンガポールが採用してきた家族政策、労働政策について概観することで、日本の男女共同参画に対して一定の知見を提供することができたと考える。