To develop small-scale biogas digesters to CRE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20885
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05684 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ryo  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 助教 (90823063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム / バイオガス / コミュニティ再生可能エネルギー / コミュニティ / CRE / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナム農村部では現在、家畜のし尿を利用したバイオガスが調理用エネルギーとして利用され、農民の生活を助けている。しかし、社会経済の変化により養豚経営事情が悪化したため、それぞれの家庭ごとにバイオガスを作ることが困難になってきた。
そこで、本研究では、複数の家庭が集まり一つの従来より大きなバイオガス装置を運営し、そのバイオガスをシェアするような仕組みの構築を目指す。
本研究の成功により、ベトナムをはじめとする途上国における持続可能な発展のみならず、再エネ利用の普及により、日本においても無関係ではない温暖化の防止を期待することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-scale biogas digesters are popular renewable energy tools in rural Vietnam. However, it is at a turning point to declining due to the worse condition of small pig raising. To develop conventional biogas digesters, we demonstrated Community-based Biogas Digester (CBD) in the Mekong River Delta, Vietnam. It is designed to provide biogas for not only an owner but neighbor households. After the installation, we collected data about the fiscal and environmental benefits of the CBD. We found installing it was more economical for owner and user households than conventional ones if it has enough number of households to provide biogas. The CBD improved the water quality of the canals around it and reduced the excess methane emitted into the air without treating it. We concluded that CBD should be a plausible renewable energy tool if we solve some challenges such as high initial cost with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、途上国ですでに普及している再生可能エネルギーについて、その問題点を改善することにより今後も一層の普及が展望できることを示した点である。途上国においても、再エネの普及は大きな社会的課題となっているが、所得等の理由により新規技術の導入の障壁は高い。そのため本研究の家庭用バイオガスのように既存の技術を活用することが重要である。
社会的意義は、再エネを増加させることで地球環境への改善に貢献しつつ、農村部の生活環境を改善することにある。本研究ではバイオガス装置の改善を通じ、既存の再エネ装置を改善することで、地域環境の改善、可処分所得の上昇を行うことが可能なことを示した。