Project/Area Number |
19K20886
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05685 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際協力 / タイ / 経済協力 / 援助 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界の貧困削減に直接しうる援助の経済効果については、各国の経済学者や国際機関などが盛んに研究しているが、いまだに統一的見解がない。 本研究では、東南アジア地域でもODA支援とその後の民間投資が比較的順調に推移し、その後の経済発展の礎になったと考えられる対タイ経済支援を中心に、①経済成長に与えた影響、②財政状態に与えた影響、③援助機関同士の関係、の観点から定量的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of the foreign aid, so called Official Development Assistance, is sometimes doubtful from the national people. Sometimes it is discussed in the parliament as the usage of the national tax. It is also still under discussion in the academics. This research is held for the foreign aid toward Thailand from the perspectives of the economic growth and fiscal condition. Results of this research shows that the foreign aid toward Thailand contributes to the economic growth and fiscal condition in a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民や国会でも提起されている「経済協力の有効性」について、現地経済成長や現地政府の財政状態について日本が中心となって援助してきたタイに関して定量的に示すことができたことは成果である。これにより、①これまでの社会資本整備を中心とする手法が現地経済にとって効果的であったこと、②これから経済成長が本格化するミャンマーや現在成長著しいベトナムへの援助も類似の方法で効果があがることが予想されること、を提示することができた。