Economic Interests of Prussian Families Dispersed Internationally in the Process of National Economy Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20887
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05686 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Yugo  学習院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80823591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宮廷ユダヤ人 / ユダヤ共同体 / 婚姻戦略 / ダイナスティ / 家族 / ユダヤ商人 / 取引関係 / プロイセン王国 / 家族企業 / 国民経済 / 国際的な商取引 / ユダヤ教徒
Outline of Research at the Start
18~19世紀プロイセン王国は、工業化の過程で国民経済が成立するといった歴史の大きな転換点にあった。また当時は、ユダヤ教徒が周囲のキリスト教徒と同じ国民として認められ、キリスト教徒と一体となって国民経済の発展に努めるようになった時代でもあった。本研究は、この時代に国際的にビジネスを展開していったユダヤ教徒の一族を事例に、国民の利益を重視することと、一族の利益を重視することに矛盾はなかったのかについて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family members of the court Jews of Brandenburg-Prussia that appeared after the 17th century were living in international dispersion, but did not necessarily cooperate with each other in international commercial activities, even if they were relatives. Each of them contributed to the development of the Jewish community in the area where they were living. As a result, some Jewish clans became famous all over Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロイセン王国を拠点に国際的に経済活動を展開した宮廷ユダヤ人を中心に、彼らがどのようにして18世紀にかけて社会的にも経済的にも目立つ存在になったのかを研究した。その結果、国境を越えて商業活動していたユダヤ人が、特定の地域の社会が発展するためにも貢献していて、国際的に商業活躍を展開していくことと特定の国民経済が発展するように尽くすことは矛盾していなかったことを示すことができた。