The Role of Consumers' Behavioral Change in Merger Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20888
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05687 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kensuke  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (40450506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競争政策 / 合併・買収 / 寡占理論 / 独占禁止法 / 企業結合規制 / 合併シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、企業結合審査で用いられる経済分析手法の精度向上に資するための理論的考察及びその実証的応用を実施する。具体的には、企業結合に伴う需要者の認識変化(供給者間の競争関係に関する認識が、企業結合の前後でどのように変化するか)を考慮したモデルを開発し、当該モデルを使って企業結合が市場に及ぼす価格上昇等の効果を予測する。本研究ではまた、このモデルを地域金融市場に関するデータに適用することで、金融機関同士の企業結合にとっての含意を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mergers and acquisitions (hereinafter “mergers”) between competing firms can have a significant effect not only on the merging firms themselves but also on their competitors and customers. For this reason, mergers between firms with large market shares are subject to ex ante review by competition authorities, which often involves detailed analysis based on microeconomic models and econometric methods. In this research project, I conducted theoretical analysis with the aim of contributing to the improvement of economic tools used in merger review. In addition, I wrote papers, targeted towards competition policy practitioners, that explain how economic tools are actually used in merger review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業結合審査において,分析対象市場の画定というステップは重要な位置を占める。そのため,「市場画定を正しく行う方法」には実務面から強い関心が寄せられてきたが,これまで十分な経済学研究が行われてこなかった。本研究において実施した理論的分析は,市場画定において「供給の代替性」をどう考慮するかという点について検討した数少ない研究成果の一つである。その意味において,今後の企業結合審査実務に貢献できる可能性はある。また,本研究の過程で執筆した実務者向けの解説論文は,競争政策における経済分析の「正しい活用」を後押しするものと期待される。