Financial Decision Making and Management Earnings Forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20889
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05688 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shirabe Yuji  東洋大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50821930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営者予想 / 株式発行 / 自己株式取得 / 統合報告 / 経営者予想開示 / 実体的利益調整 / 財務的意思決定 / 株式市場 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の上場会社による業績予想(以下、経営者予想)の開示に着目して、銀行を中心とする間接金融システムから証券市場を中心とする直接金融システムへの移行が進みつつある日本において、(1)財務的意思決定時において機会主義的な経営者予想開示行動がとられているのか、(2)機会主義的な経営者予想開示行動はどのようなメカニズムによって抑制されうるのか、について実証的に解明することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically reveal the role of management earnings forecast by Japanese listed companies in financial decision making. The results of this study suggest that managers tend to act strategically by relating management earnings forecast with financial decision making. In particular, I find that managers vary in their optimism about management earnings forecast depending on the method of issuing shares, and that they repurchase shares in response to the stock market's assessment of management earnings forecast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、証券取引所の要請に応じてほぼ全ての上場会社が次期の売上高や当期純利益の予想値を公表しており、これは諸外国においては観察されない特徴的なものである。本研究はこのような制度的環境に注目して、資本市場における経営者予想開示の役割を明らかにしており、先行研究において議論されてきた経営者予想開示が担う役割について新たな知見を提示している。このような知見は、日常的に企業が開示する業績予想を評価する必要に迫られる市場参加者にとって有用であり、ひいてはより効率的な株式市場の形成に資するものと考えられる。