Statistical Data Fusion for Macro and Micro Data and its Application to Marketing Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20890
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05689 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Igari Ryosuke  法政大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00824468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords購買間隔モデル / 統計的データ融合 / 生存時間解析 / 階層ベイズモデル / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / マーケティング・サイエンス / 顧客関係性管理 / ベイズ統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
マーケティング・サイエンスにおける顧客関係性管理(CRM)の分野では、Pareto/NBDモデルや購買間隔モデルが提案されている。しかし、既存のCRMモデルでは、競合他社における購買を捉えられていないという課題がある。そこで本研究では、Pareto/NBDモデルなどのCRMモデルや購買間隔モデル等に他社購買の概念を組み込み、マクロ情報を融合することで、競合他社における購買を考慮しつつ、適切な推定値を得るためのモデルを開発する。提案モデルを他社購買やECサイト購買の履歴が観測されない状況の購買履歴データに応用し、既存モデルと精度の比較を行い、提案モデルの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed interpurchase-timing models using a statistical data fusion method that combines both macro-level and micro-level data for incomplete micro-level data in which purchase behaviors in competing stores are not observed. Besides, we proposed Gamma proportional hazard models using the summed data of purchase times and a method of incorporating macro-level information into a micro-level data model using the statistical data fusion. The simulation studies and empirical data analysis show that the existing models cannot estimate the parameters appropriately, but the proposed model can estimate the parameter appropriately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、企業側に得られる自社データベースは、自社店舗における購買のみを記録しており、競合店舗における購買行動を捉えていない。このような不完全データを解析すると、価格やプロモーション等の重要なマーケティング変数の効果を誤って推定する可能性がある。本研究では、このような問題意識に対して、マクロデータとミクロデータを組み合わせる統計的データ融合手法を活用した購買間隔モデルを提案した。提案手法は、これまでの多くの研究では考慮していなかった他社店舗における購買行動を考慮した手法であり、企業における正しいマーケティング意思決定に応用することが可能である。