Study on Shrinking Factors of Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20893
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05692 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Nao  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00822983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市の縮小化 / 補助制度 / 居住地選択 / 自治体間競争 / 人口減少 / 都市の縮小
Outline of Research at the Start
地方自治体で採用されている補助制度や租税の内容を把握したうえで、計量モデルを利用した実証分析を行い、都市縮小政策 ― 公共施設の再配置、ストックの調整、中心部の高密度化 ― の実現に対して都市ごとの政策の違い(補助制度・課税)がどのような影響を与えているのかについて明らかにする。そのうえで、都市縮小政策を実施するうえでの課題解消に必要となる制度について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the long-term population decline, a major issue is the implementation of urban shrinkage policies. There are many negative views on the shrinking of cities. However, if it is confirmed that the shrinking of cities is a factor that gives the competition for population advantage, each local government will try to change the urban structure. In recent years, local governments have been competing with neighboring local governments to implement housing subsidy policies, but they have not achieved significantly positive results contrary to their original goals. In the future, further analysis is needed on what promotes the transformation of the city structure to a level commensurate with the population size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期的な人口減少にともない、都市の空間的範囲の調整、人口規模に適する水準まで縮小を図るための政策の着実な実行が重要となる。しかし、再編にともなう負の影響が過度に懸念されたり、あるいは過度な楽観論が選好されたりすることで、地方自治体では人口構造の変化に対応する政策への転換がほとんど実行されていない。本研究では今後の都市の在り方を模索していくうえで、エビデンスに基づく政策の提示とともに厳しい財政状況下にある地方自治体の持続性と効率的な行財政運営にも貢献するものである。